Victorian State Championships - 2009
11th - 13th April
21st June

Click on thumbnails for enlargement
Photos courtesy of John Hallowell; Paul Stein

 
 
 
 

VINTAGE  A

 
 

It was absolutely perfect Easter weather at the Knox field for 'Super Sunday' at the Easter State Championships. A big crowd turned up to watch racing, aerobatics, combat and speed. Car parking space was at a premium.

Vintage A had 8 teams flying. CD Alan Lumsden kept the event moving at a fast pace. Quickest heat was a State record 3.11.60 by Graeme Wilson and Mark Ellins. Rob Fitzgerald & Paul Stein were on 3.14.90 and Murray Wilson & Lance Smith recorded 3.18.81.

Harry Potter & Ray Harvey did a 3.19.38 and John Hallowell & Nobby Baker did 3.19.94. They lost a wheel in the second round to earn a DQ. The former were very unlucky to break their model on takeoff after they kindly volunteered to make up numbers in the second round.

The second round saw some 'racing incidents' that put some teams out of the race, including the Smith/M.Wilson racer that broke a wing after a line tangle that looked like something out of a combat bout!

 

Jim & Colin Ray, Harry Bailey & Peter Roberts along with the Hunting brothers all had fast models but little things on the day prevented the sub 3.20 times needed for a chance of making the last three.

Wilson/Ellins won the final in fine style in 6.45.50 with the black and clear Dimpled Dumpling. Fitzgerald/Stein were a very close second in 6.49.00 with the grey and clear DD followed by Hallowell/Baker in 7.14.09 with the Pluto.

H/B finished two laps short and had to make an extra stop. For all teams, the weapon of choice was the superb Australian made R250 engine by Steve Rothwell.

John Hallowell.
AUS 1984

 
 
      rd 1 rd 2 final
1. G.Wilson/M.Ellins   3:11.60 dns 6:45.50
2. R.Fitgerald/P.Stein   3:14.90 dns 6:49.00
3. J.Hallowell/N.Baker   3:19.84 disq 7:14.90
4. G.Potter/R.Harvey   3:37.22 3:19.38 *  
5. M.Wilson/L.Smith   3:18.81 * disq  
6. J.Hunting/K.Hunting   3:26.09 disq  
7. C.Ray/J.Ray   3:27.88 dnf 50  
8. H.Bailey/P.Roberts   6:00.91 4:24.16  
  * = broken models, both withdrew.
 
A    
         
     
         
 
 
 

CLASSIC  B

 
 

Classic B had 7 teams entered and was again dominated by Fitzgerald/Stein with their modified Rocket and Enya 25 combo. They did a record 2.56.46 heat and another record 5.55.12 final!

Next best heats were Hallowell/Baker on 3.05.25 and M.Wilson/Smith on 3.06.22 followed by Ray/Ray on 3.08.29 and Hunting/Hunting on 3.10. Really close team racing! Classic B seems to be getting better and better with more interest and new models and new flyers joining in all the time.

Combat ace Mick Lewis has just bought himself a Double Dice and now has a MRS LA 25 to go with it.

 

When CD Keith Baddock shouted ‘GO”, it was time for Rob Fitzgerald, Paul Stein and the Enya SS to again walk the walk. The Brodaks were shown a clean pair of heels by this Alan Barnes modified Enya. Awesome would be the best way to describe this performance. Rob & Paul romped home to an easy win in from Hallowell/Baker on 6.34.67 and the 'Cosmic Rays' on 7.17.47. The bar has again been raised with the gauntlet thrown to the established teams in Classic B. The next few months will see what sort of response can be made to meet this new and exiting challenge.

John Hallowell.
AUS 1984

 
 
      rd 1 rd 2 final
1. R.Fitzgerald/P.Stein   3:06.32 2:56.46 5:55.12
2. J.Hallowell/N.Baker   3:05.25 dnf 53 6:34.47
3. C.Ray/J.Ray   3:09.41 3:08.29 7:17.47
4. M.Wilson/L.Smith   3:13.05 3:06.22 *  
5. J.Hunting/K.Hunting   3:10.56 3:20.13  
6. G.Wilson/M.Ellins   3:16.65 3:16.03  
7. H.Bailey/P.Roberts   3:27.47 dnf 41  
  * = withdrew from final, broken engine.
 
B    
         
     
         
 
 
 

F2C

 
 
    Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Final
1. R.Fitzgerald/M.Ellins 3:09.47 3:06.31 3:13.35 3:15.44 6:32.03
2. G.Potter/R.Harvey 3:16.40 3:31.56 3:18.66 3:21.75 7:05.94
3. M.Wilson/M.Poschkens 3:18.21 3:09.12 3:33.31 4:06.91 7:48.20
4. C.Ray/P.Stein 3:37.07 3:22.10 4:29.91 3:18.03  
5. T.Letchford/S.Walton 3:55.91 3:32.19 3:24.81 dnf  
6. G.Wilson/N.Baker 3:55.28 4:29.37 dns 3:40.21  
7. K.Hunting/J.Hunting dnf 1 5:32.38 dns dns  
 
K    
   
 
 
 

1/2A  COMBAT

 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 F/O  
1. Michael Lewis   W W W W W W    
2. Mark Ellins   W W L W L   W  
3. Maris Dislers   L W W W B L L  
4=. Keith Baddock   W W L L        
4=. Tony Caselli   L W W L        
4=. Robert Owen   L W W L        
7=. Greg Pretty   W L L          
7=. Graeme Wilson   W L L          
9=. Harry Bailey   L L            
9=. Leon Baird   L L            
9=. Murray Wilson   L L            
 
C

 

 
   
 

 

 
   
 
 
 

F2D  COMBAT

 
 
    1 2 3 4 5 6  
1 Robert Owen W W W W L W 4
2 Leon Baird L W W B W L 1
3 Tom Linwood # W W L L     0
4 Greg Pretty W L L       -1
5= Maris Dislers L L         -2
5= Murray Wilson # L L         -2
  # = Shutoffs fitted.
 
D

 

 
 

       

 
     
         
 
 
 

1/2A TEAM RACE (21st June)

 
 
      Final
1. C.Ray/P.Stein   7:23.81
2. J.Hunting/K.Hunting   8:34.16
3. M.Wilson/A.Lumsden   9:44.59
 
L

 

 
 
 
 

MINI GOODYEAR (21st June)

 
 
      Heat 1 Heat 2 Final
1. G.Wilson/M.Ellins   5:03.07 3:33.75 7:29.91
2. M.Wilson/P.Stein   3:45.16 dns 7:31.69
3. C.Ray/J.Ray   4:34.34 4:24.29 8:49.47
4. H.Bailey/P.Roberts   5:16.09 4:29.75  
# J.Hunting/K.Hunting        
# J.Hallowell/L.Smith        
  # = Withdrew from comp a/c damage during practice before event.  
 
N

 

 
           
 
 
 

SIMPLE RAT RACE (21st June)

 
 
      Heat 1 Heat 2 Final
1. C.Ray/J.Ray   109 dns 212
2. J.Hunting/K.Hunting   109 89 209
3. G.Wilson/M.Wilson   107 106 199
4. H.Bailey/P.Roberts   102 105  
5. G.Pretty/M.Poschkens   93 96  
6. B.Young/K.Maier   84 62 nps  
 
M

 

 
           
     
           
 
 
 

F2F  TEAM RACE

 
 
      rd 1 rd 2 final
1. G.Wilson/B.Young   dnf 42 4:27.28 9:03.53
2. T.Letchford/S.Walton   4:34.00 4:14.03 9:17.22
3. P.Cameron/R.Fitzgerald   4:30.72 4:26.28 dnf 39
4. K.Hunting/J.Hunting   4:48.28 5:14.81  
5. J.Hallowell/L.Smith   dns dns  
 
E

 

 
 
 
 

GOODYEAR

 
 
      rd 1 rd 2 final
1. R.Fitzgerald/G.Pretty   3:27.38 dns 6:56.10
2. G.Wilson/M.Ellins   5:07.06 3:51.15 8:00.19
3. C.Ray/J.Ray   6:25.44 4:13.66 9:11.19
4. B.Young/N.Baker   5:35.31 6:37.02  
5. M.Wilson/A.Lumsden   disq nps dnf 55  
 
     
 
 
 

SPEED

 
 
  Fl 1 Fl 2 Fl 3 Fastest Km/h %
1 R Hiern Class 1 Nova Rossi 12 14.24 13.64 D.N.F 13.64 263.93 101.61%
2 R Hiern Class 5 Novarossi 21 14.15 D.N.S. D.N.S. 14.15 254.42 99.08%
3 N Wake Class 5 Novarossi 21 14.23 14.34 15.12 14.23 252.99 98.52%
4 R Hiern FAI Profi 12.74 D.N.S. D.N.S. 12.74 282.57 96.86%
5 A.Nugent Class 1 Nova Rossi 12 14.42     14.42 249.65 96.12%
6 R Hiern Class 4 Super Tigre X40 13.26 D.N.S. D.N.S. 13.26 271.49 93.89%
7 N Wake Class 1 Nova Rossi 12 N.T 14.92 14.96 14.92 241.29 92.90%
8 N Wake Class 2 OS 30 VG 11.78 D.N.F. D.N.S. 11.78 245.91 84.89%
9 M Wilson Class 1 OS CZ11 PS 17.13 16.46 16.62 16.46 218.71 84.20%
10 H Bailey Class 1 Nova Rossi 12 16.76 17.04 17.19 16.76 214.80 82.70%
11 R Hiern Class 3 Rossi 60 12.30 11.85 11.80 11.80 245.49 82.12%
12 H Bailey Proto Novarossi 21 29.86 30.06 29.75 29.75 194.74 81.09%
13 N Wake Proto Force .21 33.34 32.39 37.78 32.39 178.87 74.48%
14 V Marquet Class 1 ASP 12 21.95 20.60   20.60 174.76 67.28%
15 V Marquet Proto Picco 21 38.18 37.68 D.N.S. 37.68 153.76 64.03%
16 N Wake Class 4 OPS 40 N.T 20.54 D.N.S. 20.54 175.27 60.61%
17 R Hiern Class 2 Novarossi 21 NT D.N.S. D.N.S.      
 
G

 

 
           
     
           
 
 
 

MIDGE SPEED (21st June)

 
 
      rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 km/h
1. Ken Hunting   n/t 10.02 9.92 145.70
2. John Hunting   11.875 11.15 11.545 129.63
3. Murray Wilson   11.73 11.60 11.155 129.57
4. Colin Ray   11.88 11.58 11.815 124.81
5. Noel Wake   n/t 13.205 n/t 109.45
 
J

 

 
 
 
 

VINTAGE  COMBAT

 
 
    1 R 2 3 4 5
1. Graeme Wilson W   W W W W
2. Tom Linwood L W W W W L
3. Ken Maier B W W W L W
4. Phillip Lewis W   B W L L
5=. Tony Caselli W   B L    
5=. Michael Davies W   B L    
5=. Mark Ellins L W W L    
5=. John Hallowell W   W L    
9=. Michael Lewis W   L      
9=. Robert Owen W   L      
9=. Murray Wilson W   L      
9=. Bryce Young L W L      
13=. Harry Bailey L B L      
13=. Peter Anglberger L L        
13=. Leon Baird L L        
13=. Maris Dislers L L        
13=. Greg Pretty L L        
 
H

 

 
             
     
           
     
             
 
 
 

F2B

 
 
      Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total of
Best Two
1 Frank Battam Yatsenko Acrobat
Retro 60
955.50 1019.75 1095.00 2114.75
2 Doug Grinham Firefly
Stalker 66
949.50 1020.50 1004.50 2025.00
3 Mark Ellins Jazzer II
Stalker 61
947.00 960.00 1044.75 2004.75
4 Peter Anglberger Focke Wulf
ST 46
864.00 850.25 990.00 1854.00
5 Dave Nobes Sukhoi
OS 46 LA
865.00 839.00 840.50 1705.50
6 Peter Koch Tutor II
OS 25 LA
825.50 805.00 837.75 1663.25
7 Matt Spencer F4E Phantom
OS 35 S
492.00 633.50 429.00 1125.50
 
X    
           
     
           
     
           
 
 
 

NOVICE  STUNT

 
 
      Rd 1 Rd 2   Total
1 Peter Koch Tutor II
OS 25 LA
433.00 447.00   447.50
2 Dave Lacey Dolphin
OS 40 FP
409.00 374.50   409.00
3 Kim Laughton Smoothie
OS 46 LA
393.50 406.00   406.00
4 Mark Usher Sig Twister
OS 46 LA
370.50 395.50   395.50
5 Michael Lewis Sig Twister
OS 46 LA
382.50 344.50   382.50
6 Phillip Lewis Sig Twister
OS 46 LA
350.00 242.00   350.00
 
Y    
 
 
 

VINTAGE  STUNT

 
 
      Static Rd 1 Rd 2 Final
Score
1 Doug Grinham Jamison
Atwood Triumph 49
128 161.0 149.5 289.0
2 Dave Nobes Guided Whistle
Atwood Triumph 49
136 144.5 132.0 280.5
3 Maris Dislers Wombat
Oliver Tiger
129 137.0 116.0 266.0
4 Frank Battam Hot Rock
Fox 35
122 135.0 129.0 257.0
5 Peter Anglberger Ambassador
Sabre 2.5 diesel
116 131.0 124.0 247.0
6 Robin Hiern Thunderbolt
Frog 500
106 136.0 139.0 245.0
7 Dave Lacey Hearns Demon
Frog 500
118 117.5 111.5 235.5
8 Ken Maier Ambassador
Oliver Tiger
109 91.5 120.0 229.0
9 Peter Koch Ambassador
Frog 250 diesel
113 86.0 - 199.0
10 Mike Lewis Viking
OS 40 LA
91 100.0 105.0 196.0
11 Kim Laughton Smoothie
OS 46 LA
62 125.0 124.0 187.0
 
Z    
           
     
           
     
           
     
           
Z2