South Australian State Championships - 2009
7th, 8th, 9th March at Monarto / Callington

Click on thumbnails for enlargement

 
 
 
     
 

Team Racing at the
2009 South Australian State Champs


While the NSW guys were enjoying their Hunter Valley Champs, flyers from South Oz, Victoria and W.A. congregated in Murray Bridge, Monarto and Callington for the annual S.A. State Champs on the long weekend of March 7, 8 & 9.

Vintage A had 6 teams entered. Paul Stein and Rob Fitzgerald set the ball rolling with a quick 3.21 with the grey Dimpled Dumpling and decided to sit out the second round. John Hallowell, Neil Baker and the R250 Pluto saw a 3.27 entered in the CD’s notebook. They also elected to sit out the second round, but then decided to fly an old model to complete a two up for Harry Bailey and Steve Walton.

Much was expected of Duncan Bainbridge’s Texan but fuel feed problems again put paid to his chances. Perhaps the remote needle on the R250 could be causing the trouble. Lets hope it is soon sorted out! Graeme Wilson and Mark Ellins posted a 3.28.5 and could not believe it when Murray Wilson and Mark Poschkens tipped them out of the final three by a mere 20/100ths of a second!

Harry and Steve were having tuning problems with the R250 Dimpled Dumpling and began to sort it out with a second round 3.34. However, it was not quite fast enough so it was timekeeping duties for this talented team.

Rob Fitzgerald & Paul Stein won the Vintage A final when Nobby Baker got the dreaded backwards start at the last stop. Hallowell/Baker were in the lead after Rob Fitzgerald gave Paul a too hot landing for a chase around the circle.

 

Airspeed was identical on the winning DD & Pluto and neither team executed a pass over the entire 180 laps. The Wilson/Poschkens team pulled out half way through the final with engine trouble.

Paul Stein also blitzed Classic B, this time with Murray Wilson on the handle. The new Alan Barnes tuned Enya 25 gave them the best ever heat of 2.58.34 and a record final time of 5.57.18. All this on his modified Rocket's first competition!

This stunning performance overshadowed an excellent 3 stop final time of 6.15 by Wilson/Ellins who were using an Alan Barnes tuned Brodak 25 in the Nats winning Galaxie built by Murray Wilson. John Hallowell and Neil Baker were off the pace and were lucky to make the final as Harry and Steve were only a second and a half behind in the heats.

In
F2C Mark Poschkens & Murray Wilson were dominant. They flew a PB heat of 3.10 in round 4 and then went on to a great win in the final. In this competition, they beat two of the last World Champs teams in Fitzgerald/Ellins and Letchford/Walton who were over from Western Australia. Fitz and Mark made a 3.06 heat but could not make the engine work properly for 200 laps in the final.

F2F was won in fine style by Trevor and Steve in a smart 8.34. They edged out Mark and Paul by a bit over 6 seconds. Murray and Mark were just a few laps back in third. This type of racing is now becoming very competitive!

John Hallowell
VH 1984.

 
     
 

VINTAGE  A

 
 
    rd 1 rd 2 final
1. Robert Fitzgerald - Paul Stein 03:21.3   06:50.7
2. John Hallowell - Neil Baker 03:27.3 04:56.4 07:17.6
3. Murray Wilson - Mark Poschkens 04:50.6 03:28.3 DNF
4. Graeme Wilson - Mark Ellins 03:28.5    
5. Harry Bailey - Steve Walton DNF 03:34.7  
6. Duncan Bainbridge - Trevor Letchford DNS DNS  
 
A

 

 
   
 

 

 
 
 
 

CLASSIC  B

 
 
    rd 1 rd 2 final
1. Murray Wilson - Paul Stein DNS 02:58.3 05:57.2
2. Graeme Wilson - Mark Ellins 02:59.2 DNF 06:15.1
3. John Hallowell - Neil Baker 03:46.8 03:14.4 06:46.5
4. Harry Bailey - Steve Walton 03:15.9 03:18.1  
5. Duncan Bainbridge - Mark Poschkens DNF DNS  
 
B

 

 
     
 
 
 

F2C  TEAM RACE

 
 
    Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Final
1. Murray Wilson - Mark Poschkens 03:15.4 03:18.0 03:16.9 03:10.2 06:35.0
2. Robert Fitzgerald - Mark Ellins 03:10.2 03:06.7 03:24.1   06:59.4
3. Graeme Wilson - Neil Baker DNF 03:35.3 04:15.2   07:56.4
4. Trevor Letchford - Steve Walton 04:18.1 03:56.6 04:15.7    
5. Duncan Bainbridge - Paul Stein DNF 04:08.0      
 
C    
         
     
         
     
           
 
 
 

F2F  TEAM RACE

 
 
    rd 1 rd 2 final
1. Trevor Letchford - Steve Walton 04:08.6   08:34.6
2. Mark Ellins - Paul Stein 04:09.2   08:41.1
3. Murray Wilson - Mark Poschkens 04:12.4 04:07.3 08:54.7
4. Paul Cameron - Maris Dislers 05:02.5 04:38.5  
5. John Hallowell - Harry Bailey 06:15.9    
 
E

 

 
           
     
         
 
 
 

VINTAGE  COMBAT

 
 
    1 Repercharge 3 4
1 Graeme Wilson W   W W
2 Mark Ellins L B W W
3 Murray Wilson L W W L
4 Mike Davies W   B L
=5 Mark Poschkens W   L  
=5 Leon Baird B W L  
=5 Greg Pretty W   L  
=8 Bill Pudney L L    
=8 Harry Bailey L L    
 
H

 

 
           
 
 
 

F2B  Judges: R. Bond, R. Edgecombe

 
 
      Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total of
Best Two
1 Joe Parisi Sky Rider
PA 65
1114.25 1114.00 1106.75 2228.25
2 Frank Battam Yatsenko Acrobat
Retro Discovery 60
961.25 979.00 1021.50 2000.50
3 Mark Ellins Jazzer II
Stalker 61
917.75 985.75 960.50 1946.25
4 Peter Anglberger Focke Wulf
ST 46
831.75 893.50 936.00 1829.50
5 L. Baird Yardstick
Enya CX 21 D
854.75 881.00 832.25 1735.50
6 G. Roadknight Prowler II
OS 46 LA
647.75 667.75 637.75 1315.50
7 J. Witzke Tutor II
OS 46 LA
582.00 626.75 595.75 1222.50
 
K

 

 
         
     
           
 
 
 

CLASSIC STUNT  Judge: R. Edgecombe

 
 
      Rd 1 Rd 2   Best Flight
1 P. Anglberger Gieseke Nobler
L&J Fox 35
451.5 510.0   510.0
2 Peter Koch Nobler ARF
OS 46 LA
469.0 DNF   469.0
3 J. Witzke 57 Nobler
Fox 35 Hemi
418.0 467.0   467.0
4 G. Roadknight Flitestreak
OS 25 LA
381.5 DNF   381.5
5 A. Roadknight Magician
OS 40 LA
375.0 DNF   375.0
 
N

 

 
       
 
 
 

NOVICE  STUNT  Judges: P. Anglberger, G. Roadknight

 
 
      Rd 1 Rd 2   Best Flight
1 P. Koch Tutor II
OS 46 LA
763.5 866.0   866.0
2 M. Davies Maxi Slow
ASP 15
797.5 771.5   797.5
3 M. Schultz Imitation
OS 46 LA
762.5 551.5   762.5
4 J. Fry Twister
OS Max 35S
669.0 579.0   669.0
5 A. Roadknight Magician
OS 40 LA
634.5 423.5   634.5
 
O

 

 
     
 
 
 

VINTAGE  STUNT  Judge: R. Edgecombe

 
 
      Static Rd 1 Rd 2 Final
Score
1 Maris Dislers Wombat
CS Oliver Tiger
123 98.0 167.0 290.0
2 P. Anglberger Squaw
Glochief 35
105 169.5 170.0 275.0
3 G. Roadknight Peacemaker
CS Oliver Tiger
104 153.0 28.0 257.0
4 J. Witzke 57 Nobler
Fox 35 Hemi
90 155.5 136.5 245.5
5 A. Roadknight

All American
Fox 35

74 151.0 168.0 242.0
6 P. Koch Thunderstreak
OS Max 35S
39 91.5 145.5 184.5
7 P. Templer Nobler ARF
OS 46 LA
15 153.0 157.0 172.0